Skip to main content

Scientific program

Monday October 23

 

8h30: Registration

9h00: Introductions 


 

IN TRIBUTE TO PAUL GRIMALDI


9h20: Physiological functions of PPARb

Neels J., Nice, France


 

FATTY ACID SIGNALING / SENSING 


9h50: CD36 in oro-intestinal fatty-acid sensing

Abumrad N., St. Louis, USA 


10h20: Coffee break


10h50: Oral communications (4)

11h50: Lipids of plant membrane rafts

Mongrand S., Bordeaux, France


 

12h20: “My poster in 60 seconds” 


12h50: Lunch


14h00: “My poster in 60 seconds” 

 

 

FATTY TRANSPORT UPTAKE AND STORAGE (PLANT AND MAMMALS) 


14h30: Adipose lipolysis and insulin resistance

Langin D., Toulouse, France


15h00: Oral communications (3)

15h45: Lipid droplet mobilization in plant and mammals

D’Andrea S., Versailles, France



16h15: GERLI Thesis awards

16h45: GERLI general assembly

Tuesday October 24

 

FATTY ACID METABOLISM AND CANCER


8h30: Molecular mechanisms of target recognition by lipid GPCRs relevance for cancer

Houthuijzen J., Amsterdam, Netherlands

9h00: Oral communications (3)

9h45: n-3 Fatty acids and breast cancer

Chevalier S, Tours, France


10h15: Coffee break


 

INFLAMMATION AND FATTY ACID MEDIATORS


10h45: Metabolism and bioactif lipid-mediators

Clària J., Barcelona, Spain

11h15: Oral communications (3) 

12h00: N-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids and oxygenated metabolism

Lagarde M., Lyon, France


12h30: Lunch and posters


 

 EMERGING TOPICS/ OPEN SESSION


13h45: Autophagy in retinal cells

Kaarniranta K., Kuopio, Finland

14h15: Oral communications (4)

15h15: Browning of adipose tissue

Amri E., Nice, France


 

THE LIPOPOLYSACCHARIDES (LPS): FROM MICROBOTIA TOWARDS DISEASES 


15h45: Lipoproteins : beyond fatty acid transport

Lagrost L., Dijon, France

Wednesday October 25

 

THE LIPOPOLYSACCHARIDES (LPS): FROM MICROBOTIA TOWARDS DISEASES 


9h00: Structure / function of LPS

Tissieres P., Paris, France

9H30: LPS and plant

Ranf S., Munich, Germany

10h00: Oral communications (2)


10h30: Coffee break


11h00: Oral communications (2)

11h30: Endotoxin in diseases.

Kersten S., Wageningen , The Netherlands

12h00: Endotoxemia: new insights 

Pugin J., Geneve, Switzerland


12h30: Lunch and Posters


 

14h00: Experimental human endotoxemia

Pickkers P., Nijmegen , The Netherlands

14h30: Communications (3)

15h15: Endotoxemia treatment in septic patients

Robert R., Poitiers, France.

15h45: Conclusions